Club Results 26/10 & 27/10

Saturday 26th October

National League Cup: Ardrossan Accies 1st XV 12-56 Peebles RFC 1st XV

Pictures Available here, thanks to Scott Lendingham Park for the photos.

Galant Conference B U18s: Stirling County U18s B 71-22 Ardrossan Accies U18s

Sunday 27th October

Galant Conference B U16s: Garnock RFC U16s 15-22 Ardrossan Accies U16s

Galant Conference B U15s: Ardrossan Accies U15s 101-10 Waysiders Drumpelier U15s

Galant Conference B U13s: Ardrossan Accies U13s 34-4 Dalziel U13s

Minis & Micros hosted Greenock Wanderers RFC and Kilmarnock RFC

Club Results 28/9 & 29/9

Saturday 28th September

Tennents National League 3: Howe of Fife 1st XV 26-20 Ardrossan Accies 1st XV

Sunday 29th September

Tennent’s West Region League (Ladies): Hamilton Ladies 10-53 Ardrossan Accies Ladies

Pictures available here

Galant Conference B U15s: Ardrossan Accies U15s 60-21 Kilmarnock U15s

Minis & Micros took part in a tournament at Cumnock RFC

President’s Message – Perthshire 14th September

I would like to extend a warm welcome to Bob Lindsay, George Clunie , the players of Perthshire RFC and their supporters to Memorial Field for the Tennent’s National League Division 3 game.

In the first league game of the season, last week, Perthshire had a narrow home defeat to Greenock. I’m sure they will be disappointed with that result and will looking to bounce back from that and, so, we expect a tough game today against a team we know well from our encounters over the last few seasons. Whatever the result today, I would like to wish Perthshire RFC all the best for the season ahead.

For Ardrossan, we are hoping to build on a good start to the season with our victories over Berwick (National league cup) and away to Caithness (league). To obtain a bonus point was a great start to the season and it is hoped that we kick on from that. Unfortunately, we have lost a couple of players, Bruce Hunter and Euan Thomson, to injury in the first couple of games and I wish them a speedy recovery.

Today is our first sponsor’s day of the new season, which gives us a chance to thank all of our programme and ball sponsors for their support of the club. I would like to thank them for their continued support and hope that those that manage along enjoy the day and, most importantly, the game. It would be great to see you down throughout the season.

Our match sponsors for the game today are The Kandy Bar, Digby Brown and James Frew Ltd and our ball sponsor is Owen Phillips. Thanks again, it is greatly appreciated and the club is very grateful to all of our sponsors for their support.

As I mentioned in my message for the Berwick game, the Rugby World Cup is starting on September 20th and the bar has an extended license for early morning kick offs. You will see below one of the games highlighted with breakfast + a pint for £5. This coincides with a home game against Carrick that day, so why not start early and enjoy your day at the club. Scotland also plays their first game on Sunday 22nd at 8:45am versus Ireland. It would be great to see people down at the club to enjoy the games, new and old faces, so please come along.
I hope you all have an enjoyable day and may the best team win.

Please visit the club website www.ardrossanrugby.com for further information regarding upcoming matches and social events.

Peter Gossman
President

2019 Upcoming Events

Friday 20th September- Quiz hosted by Dr. Jamie Monaghan (starts 19:30)
Saturday 21st September- New Zealand V South Africa (ko 10:45am)- breakfast and pint £5
Sunday 22nd September- Ireland V Scotland (ko 8:45am)

40th Ardrossan Highland Games

The club will be running a beer tent at the Highland Games this year. Volunteers required to put up and take down the tent, plus also assist with serving and collecting empties.

We will be having a bottle stall again so we need donations of bottles- could really do with them by Friday so we can get organised – you can drop off at the Club. We will also need help setting up and manning the bottle stall.

Even if you can’t help it would be good if you could make it down.

1st XV fixtures Season 2019-2020

 

PDF file available here.

TENNENT’S NATIONAL LEAGUE DIVISION 3

07 September 2019 – Caithness v Ardrossan Academicals

14 September 2019 – Ardrossan Academicals v Perthshire

21 September 2019 – Ardrossan Academicals v Carrick

28 September 2019 – Howe of Fife v Ardrossan Academicals

05 October 2019 – Ardrossan Academicals v Murrayfield Wanderers

12 October 2019 – Strathmore v Ardrossan Academicals

19 October 2019 – Ardrossan Academicals v Greenock Wanderers

02 November 2019 – Lasswade v Ardrossan Academicals

09 November 2019 – Ardrossan Academicals v Hillhead Jordanhill

16 November 2019 – Berwick v Ardrossan Academicals

23 November 2019 – Ardrossan Academicals v West of Scotland

30 November 2019 – Ardrossan Academicals v Caithness

07 December 2019 – Perthshire v Ardrossan Academicals

14 December 2019 – Carrick v Ardrossan Academicals

11 January 2020 – Ardrossan Academicals v Howe of Fife

18 January 2020 – Murrayfield Wanderers v Ardrossan Academicals

15 February 2020 – Ardrossan Academicals v Strathmore

29 February 2020 – Greenock Wanderers v Ardrossan Academicals

07 March 2020 – Ardrossan Academicals v Lasswade

21 March 2020 –Hillhead Jordanhill v Ardrossan Academicals

28 March 2020 – Ardrossan Academicals v Berwick (Cup Semi Final take priority)

04 April 2020 – West of Scotland v Ardrossan Academicals

 

Stand by dates

01 & 22 February 2020

14 March 2020

11,18 & 25 April 2020

02, 09 & 16 May 2020

 

NL Cup Dates (League stand-by if no Cup match)

31 August 2019 –NL Cup Preliminary Round

26 October 2019 –NL Cup Round 1

25 January 2020 –NL Cup Quarter Finals

28 March 2020 -NL Cup Semi Finals

18 April 2020 –NL Cup Final

Events 2018

2018 Events

Fri 19th January – Lounge Opening

Sat 17th February – Mad Hatter Tea Party

 Fri 23 February – Burns Supper

Sat 10th March – Accies Got Talent

 

Details will be on Facebook nearer the time

New Years Day Celebrations Everyone Welcome

Bouncy Castle

Mini Micro Game

Main Event – Under 23’s v Over 35’s

KO – 2.00pm

Raffle

fixtures 17-18

Ardrossan Academicals RFC

Fixture list 2017-18

1st XV

Date                                      Opponents                                                                         Venue

Aug. 26  CUP                      Hillhead Jordanhill                                                           Away

Sept. 2     L                           Glasgow Accies                                                                 Away

Sept.  9    L                           Dalziel                                                                                   Home

Sept, 16   L                          Perthshire                                                                           Away

Sept. 23   L                          Orkney                                                                                 Home

Sept. 30   L                          Haddington                                                                        Away

Oct.  7      L                          Murrayfield Wanderers                                                 Home

Oct.  14    L                          Highland                                                                              Away

Oct.  21    L                          Gordonians                                                                        Home

Oct.   28   L                          Newton Stewart                                                               Away

Nov.  4     L                           Hillhead Jordanhill                                                           Away

Nov. 18                                 (Cup 2nd  round)

Dec.  2     L                           St. Boswells                                                                        Home

Dec.  9     L                           Glasgow Accies                                                                 Home

Dec. 16    L                           Dalziel                                                                                   Away

Jan.  6      L                           Perthshire                                                                           Home

Jan. 13     L                           Orkney                                                                                 Away

Jan. 20     L                           Haddington                                                                        Home

Jan. 27     L                           Murrayfield Wanderers                                                 Away

Feb. 17    L                           Highland                                                                              Home

Mar.  3    L                           Gordonians                                                                        Away

Mar. 24    L                          Newton Stewart                                                               Home

Mar. 31    L                           Hillhead Jordanhill                                                           Home

Apr.  7                                  St Boswells                                                                         Away

 

 

 

2nd XV

Date                                      Opponents                                                                         Venue

Sept.  2                                 Greenock Wanderers                                                     Away

Sept.  9                                 Dalziel 3                                                                               Home

Sept. 16                                Lenzie                                                                                   Home

Sept. 23                                Cumnock                                                                             Away

Sept. 30                                Whitecraigs                                                                        Home

Oct.  7                                   Kilmarnock                                                                          Away

Oct. 14                                  Allan Glens                                                                         Home

Oct. 21                                  Annan                                                                                   Away

Oct. 28                                  Marr 3                                                                                   Home

Nov.  4                                  Hillhead Jordanhill 2A                                                     Away

Dec.  2                                   West of Scotland 2A                                                        Home

Dec.  9                                   Greenock Wanderers                                                     Home

Dec. 16                                 Dalziel 3                                                                               Away

Jan.  6                                    Lenzie                                                                                   Away

Jan. 13                                   Cumnock                                                                             Home

Jan. 20                                   Whitecraigs                                                                        Away

Jan.27                                   Kilmarnock                                                                          Home

Feb. 10                                  Marr 3                                                                                   Away

Feb. 17                                  Allan Glens                                                                         Away

Mar.  3                                  Annan                                                                                   Home

Mar. 24                                 Hillhead Jordanhill 2A                                                     Home

Mar. 31                                 West of Scotland 2A                                                        Away